March 5th, 2019

New 870 Parent visa criteria

Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa applicants must:

  • – be sponsored by a person who is an approved parent sponsor
  • – be at least 18 years of age
  • – be outside Australia (unless invited in writing to apply by the Department), for at least 90 days if the applicant holds or has previously held a Sponsored Parent (Temporary) visa
  • – not have engaged in payment for visas conduct
  • – provide evidence of access to funds
  • – provide evidence of health insurance
  • – not have an outstanding public health debt (unless appropriate arrangements have been made to repay the debt)
  • – satisfy health, character, and national security requirements.

Unlike permanent Parent visas, there is no Balance of Family Test requirement for this visa, meaning a visa applicant is not required to have more than half of their children residing in Australia.

https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/bringing-someone/bringing-partner-or-family/five-year-temporary-sponsored-parents-visa

 

Iscah Assistance

Visa Management of EXISTING applications
Ask a Visa Question for FREE
Estimated 189 invitation times
Just Received a 489/189/190 Invite ?
Visa Management of a NEW application

Back