November 18th, 2019

Second 485 visa for Regional graduates

We have been asked many times if existing 485 visa holders will be eligible for the extra 12 months

The minister today issued this statement
https://minister.homeaffairs.gov.au/davidcoleman/Pages/new-skilled-visas-regional-australia.aspx

And in relation to the 485 visa says …

” International graduates from a regional campus can apply for a second Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) with an extra year of post-study work. The second Temporary Graduate visa will require ongoing residence in a regional area.

International students need to graduate from a regional campus with a bachelor degree or higher qualification and then spend at least two years living in a regional area. This means applicants can apply from 2021″

We are confident to say then that unless your current 485 visa will go until 2021 (and likely November 2021) then you will NOT be able to apply for this extra year. It clearly seems targeted therefore at NEW graduates after 16/11/2019

Back